Privacy

The Runner is operated by Polytechnic Ink Publishing Society (“PIPS”). PIPS is committed to protecting your personal information. Under provisions of B.C.’s Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”), your personal information is kept confidential by PIPS and will not be sold, traded, or distributed to any external individuals, organizations or agencies without your prior consent, unless PIPS has a legal obligation to provide it. PIPS protects personal information with appropriate safeguards. Safeguards include physical, administrative, and electronic security measures.

WEBSITE
PIPS is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our websites. Visitors are not required to register or give any personal information in order to use the site. We do not automatically gather any personal information during your visit to the site. Our site uses ‘cookies’. Our web hosting provider provides us with access to global statistics about use of our website, but these are not linked to the identifiers of any individual. If you sign up to comment, receive news or information, we retain the information you provide to enable us to contact you to respond to your request(s).

ACCESS TO INFORMATION
To access the personal information held by PIPS about you, a request must be made in writing to PIPS’s privacy officer. The privacy officer will then determine whether the request is legitimate, and if so, has thirty (30) days to send the information to you. In some cases, in accordance with legislation, it may take PIPS more than thirty (30) days to respond, but in those cases a reason and projected time for response shall be given to you. In certain exceptional situations, PIPS may not be able to provide access to certain personal information that it holds about you. If access cannot be provided, PIPS will notify you, in writing, of the reasons for the refusal. PIPS has the right to refuse to comply if a request is repetitious in nature or is frivolous or vexatious.

If you have any further questions or concerns, please contact PIPS’s privacy officer.

PRIVACY OFFICER
Scott Boux
Operations Manager
Polytechnic Ink Publishing Society
A3720
12866 72 Ave.
Surrey, B.C.
V3W 2M8
778.565.3802
office@runnermag.ca

(Visited 106 times, 1 visits today)